Plant: Ocimum basilicum L.
Odor: fresh, spicy with balsamic notes
Method of obtaining: distillation
Part of the plant from which the oil is obtained: the whole plant
Main ingredients: linalool, eugenol

Basil is an aromatic plant that originally comes from India, and it is known as a welcoming symbol and by the name ”Tulsi”. It was brought to Europe by the monks. The Orthodox Church, the Hindus, and many other religions believe that the plant has divine power. The Basil is derived from the Greek word “basilicum” which means royal. The Romans believed that a man would always love a woman from whom he received basil. Today the basil essential oil is mostly used to eliminate various types of cramps in the body. It is also a very effective spasmolytic and efficiently relieves cramps in painful periods, cramps in the muscles after strenuous training and strong physical efforts. Its oil also works well on intestinal cramps, regardless of their actual source.

Usage of Basil Oil

How you can use the Basil essential oil:

As a Natural repellent

Basil is very effective as a natural repellant. Repels flies, mosquitoes, and wasps, therefore it is very suitable to make an aqueous solution of basil oil during the summer period and use it as a spray gun on this matter. In addition, essential oil of basil disinfects the air and refreshes it in spaces like offices where many people work because it prevents the spread of respiratory infections.

For massages

Add 100 drops of the oil to 100ml edible oil such as olive, coconut, sunflower (gradually increasing the number of drops to receive the desired effect). Rub it on clean and damp skin two to three times a day.

For wet inhalation

3-4 drops of basil oil dissolved in half a liter of hot water. Inhale a couple of times, for 3-5 minutes.

For dry inhalation

Put one drop of essential basil oil on a tissue paper, then breathe it in for a few minutes.

Essential Oil for Bath 

100 gr of sea salt add to 3-5 drops of basil oil. Mix it with hot water. Rinse the skin well after treatment. It is suitable for painful periods, cramps, respiratory illnesses, and mental fatigue.

To refresh the rooms and as a repellent

Place 3-4 drops of the oil in a diffuser or aroma lamp.

Precaution measures

The proper use of the essential oil does not cause any harmful consequences, however, it is not recommended for pregnant women, nursing children and children under 6 years of age. Do not use it on sensitive skin because it can cause irritation. Do not apply it directly to the skin and mucous membranes. Not for oral use! Keep protected from light and heat, and also out of the reach of children.

Ready to try basil essential oil? Feel free to reach out.

Achillea Millefolium, also known as yarrow, common or white yarrow, is one of the most valuable medical plants for centuries. An interesting fact is that it got its Latin name Achillea Millefolium binds to the Greek hero Achilles, who, as a learned man, also used this herb to heal the wounds during the Trojan War. Beautiful yarrow also got the Achilles name because, as we all know, he was the greatest hero in Ancient Greek mythology, and he was famous for his strength. Yarrow is the herb that also possesses great strength, meaning it has multiple strong effects. Another interesting thing if you ever plan to attract butterflies, white yarrow is the perfect lure!

As a self-standing, perennial plant, it grows throughout Europe, usually along the roads, in meadows and pastures. It flashes throughout the summer and is read when the sun is the strongest because that is the period when this plant has most of its essential oil that can be used for many purposes. Sometimes it is colored blue, because of the azulene ingredient and this is the reason why it is used for sunscreen and oils that are protecting and nurturing the skin at the same time. In addition, yarrow is extremely rich in tannins, organic acids, bitter substances that give it a bitter-aromatic taste, vitamin K and C, resin, potassium minerals, and sodium.

What does the ”amphoteric” term mean?

A term “amphoteric” is used by the herbal experts and chemists to describe a substance that can both increase and decrease the pH of a solution. This is a chemistry explanation, in herbalism, it is used to describe a plant with seemingly opposite actions. For example, this ”controversial’ herb is known both as a hemostatic (stops the flow of blood) and a diffusive (blood moving) herb. This bidirectional action on blood flow explains how it achieves the multitude of actions listed below. Such an interesting herb, don’t you think this too?

Here are the 5 most effective white yarrow benefits and uses:

 1Headaches

If you are dealing with persistent migraine and headaches, this herb might be the solution because of its anti-inflammatory properties.

“Modern research has confirmed the historical use of yarrow to relieve pain caused by a broad range of conditions. Yarrow teas and tinctures contain salicylate-like derivatives such as stigmasterol and beta-sitosterol that reduce the inflammatory process, which may accelerate healing. These compounds stop the formation of enzymes necessary for a series of chemical reactions that cause inflammation and pain.

Yarrow also contains compound designated sesquiterpene lactones, which reduce the action of pain-provoking hormones, the prostaglandins.” (Balch)

2. Wounds

One of the best natural bandages is definitely the white yarrow. It is safe and clear because it grows in wild nature. This amazing plant has its own antiseptic and a soft calming scent that helps soothe gravity’s sniffling victims.

Cytoprotective and anti-oxidant properties of this plant flowers and leaves might also be one of the reasons why yarrow is such good in healing wounds.

3. Fever

This time of the year is the ”flu” time. Lots of people are dealing with high temperature and flu. If you want to treat a high fever naturally-this herb is the right thing. It is antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory. White yarrow oil reduces pain, relaxes circulation and its great mild sedative too.

4. Digestive Tract

With its bitter substances, yarrow works on the mucous membrane of the stomach, thus stimulating the secretion of gastric juice, and therefore increases appetite. In addition, it works favorably on food resorption, so teas on the basis of this medicinal plant can help you with gastritis, colitis, cramps in the stomach and intestines. Potassium, which is an integral part of this herbal plant, solves all the problems that occur before and during the menstrual cycle.

5. Cardiovascular Support

Everyone knows the role of the heart and the whole cardiovascular system in the human body, but most people do not do enough to protect this key organ that has one of the most important roles in the body. There are many problems and diseases that can affect the cardiovascular system, and the outcome of these problems can be fatal to life. It is therefore essential that we protect this system in every way, taking into account nutrition, physical activity and the use of medicinal properties of plants that come from nature and contain the key and most effective ingredients that help preserve the heart and the entire cardiovascular system. Properties of yarrow plant can benefit our cardiovascular system, mostly because of this plant’s cytoprotectant and anti-oxidant properties.

As you can see, this multi-beneficial herb can help on many different occasions. However, like with every other herb, you must be careful with the usage, inform yourself correctly and consult with your doctor if you have any doubts.

 

Chamomile Essential Oil has been used for medical purposes since the time of ancient Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans. For more than 1000 years it helps people worldwide with various problems and it is beneficial in mood enhancement, muscle cramps, healing of skin lesions and treating mild infections. There are two types of chamomile oil – one is made from German flowers and the other one from Roman chamomile flowers.

German chamomile is called Matricaria chamomilla and Roman is known as Anthemis nobilis.

Both oils have similar benefits and effects and are among the best ways to improve the overall health condition.

Roman chamomile due to alpha and beta pinene has a stronger calming effect.

German chamomile is a potent anti-inflammatory agent, thanks to azulene, which is credited with the recognizable blue color of the oil.

Here are some of the most important benefits of Chamomile essential oil:

  • Handles depression and anxiety

Chamomile oil is effective against depression and anxiety, similar to Lavender oil. It effectively raises mood, calms tension and agitation, and alleviates the effects of stress. Since the oil is soothing, it’s great for a tighter and crisper dream, so you could use it in the evenings, before going to bed.

  • Destroys germs and fungi

This wonderful oil has strong antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. It protects wounds, dangers and scarring from bacterial and fungal infections. In the case of developed infections, they are alleviated and treated.

It is also effective on animals, especially cats and dogs, as it destroys mites. For application on animals, rub a few drops of oil in the hair and behind the ears.

  •  Improves digestion

Chamomile essential oil improves digestion as it stimulates the secretion of gastric juices.

It has a beneficial effect on the liver, enhancing its ability to detoxify the organism.

The role of this amazing oil in the digestion is further emphasized by reducing the generation of gasses in the intestines and helping with the feeling of bloating.

  • Heals inflammation and cleanses the bloodstream

The oil has amazing effects in treating inflammation, especially with the digestive and urinary tract issues.

German chamomile is more successful in treating these diseases.

It is also excellent in treating rheumatism and arthritis.

As a diuretic, it purifies the urinary system and the kidneys as it stimulates increased urination.

It helps the bloodstream and cleans blood from toxins and excess uric acid.

It is effective for lowering blood pressure and swelling of blood vessels.

  • Helps with flu and colds

Chamomile oil is an effective natural anti-flu and cold substance.

It causes abundant sweating and thus removes the toxins and pathogens of the disease.

Swelling also refreshes the body and provides relief during elevated temperatures.

  • Relieves pain

As an excellent natural analgesic, the oil alleviates headaches, toothache and muscle and joint pain.

It is effective against neuralgia – it reduces pressure on the ninth cranial nerve and thus reduces pain.

  • Cleans and heals the skin

This healing oil is very popular in cosmetics. It helps in healing scars and removing stains on the skin.

This product exquisitely tones oily skin, removes fatty gloss and cleans acne from toxins and bacteria, and it is effective for eczema, psoriasis, facial redness, dermatitis and other skin problems.

  • Use it as a natural sedative

For this purpose, use the essential oil of the Roman camomile because it has a better effect on the calming of the German chamomile oil.

To experience the benefits of this oil for mental health, it is enough to inhale its scent.

Soak wax with 5-7 drops of oil and breathe in for a few minutes, holding a wad or a scarf close to your mouth and nose.

For calming down with a stronger mental tension, you will also be able to apply oil directly to the skin.

Apply two drops of the essential oil to the middle of the chest and massage it with gentle movements.

Other options for applying this oil are inhalation from a hot water container, a scented lamp or a hot bath. For this application, pour five to ten drops into the water.

Local and oral usage

In the case of muscle or joint pain, as well as burns, sores or acne, apply oil to the problematic spot and massage it.

If you have digestive problems, massage a few drops of oil on the abdominal skin or pour a drop or two into a glass of water and drink it.

You can also apply it as a mouthwash. Add a few drops in a glass of water and rinse your mouth with the liquid. After washing, sprinkle the liquid.

Caution!

Test it on the skin before use!

Although this oil is gentle, we recommend you to test it on the skin in diluted form before concrete use.

You can dilute it with walnut, almond, olive or jojoba oil.

For external application, mix 8-15 drops of chamomile oil with 30 milliliters of carrier oil and apply to the skin.

Clary Sage (lat. Salvia sclarea) has a long history as a medicinal plant and it is also often used as a spice. The same word ‘sage’ comes from the Latin word ‘salvere’ which means ‘to save’. This name tells us how many benefits we get from this plant. Ancient Egyptian ladies used it to improve fertility. Even the Ancient Greeks and Romans used it and considered it as a sacred herb.

You might also know it as true sage, garden sage, culinary sage or common sage. Northern Mediterranean Basin is the origin area of this beautiful plant. But we may also find it in central Africa and Asia. We can use most parts of the Sage plant because it has so many beneficial parts. Leaves, flowers, seeds, stems, all of these parts can be used for many purposes. It is considered one of the main essential oils for establishing a hormonal balance, especially in women. It is known for its ability to relieve problems during a painful menstrual cycle, especially painful cramps. This beneficial plant improves circulation, eye health, regulates the digestive system, effectively increases libido equally in men and women.

Sage is one of the most powerful medicinal essential oils because it possesses anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antimycotic, antidepressant and spasmolytic properties. It is also neurotic and sedative with its soothing components.

Sage oil is obtained by steam distillation from petals and leaves of the Salvia sclarea plant from the family Labiatae, also known as Clary – which means pure as an eye. Proven to greyish yellow, salvia essential oil has a sweet, bony fragrance.

It contains about 50% Omega 3 type ALA unsaturated fatty acids and 50% of other ingredients, including all forms of Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin E, Coenzyme Q10, Monotherapy and Diterpene Alcohol.

Salvia Essential Oil

Here are some of the most popular and beneficial properties of Salvia oil:

  • relieves stress
  • improves digestion
  • improves circulation
  • antibacterial effects
  • anti-inflammatory effects
  • antidepressant effects

In a completely natural way, this essential oil relieves stress and anxiety. It lowers the cortisol level and increases the feeling of pleasure and confidence.

Increases the secretion of gastric juices and bile, which speeds up and facilitates digestion. It relieves symptoms of disturbed digestion, reduces cramps, bloating and stomach complaints. This powerful essential oil also helps the body absorb the necessary vitamins and minerals and regulates the stool.

Sage oil leads to vasodilatation or spread of blood vessels, enables better circulation and lowers blood pressure. This way, it helps the body supply itself with a sufficient amount of oxygen necessary for its normal fusion.

This amazing oil reduces the growth and spread of bacterial and fungal infections and practically helps in the prevention of wound infections and accelerates their healing.

Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of sage oil are cardioprotective and can help lower blood cholesterol.

Sage reduces stress and improves circulation – two very important factors for cholesterol reduction and support for our cardiovascular system.

Salvia essential oil is really helpful as an antidepressant, especially with menopausal women that are prone to mood swings.

As we can see, Old Greeks had a point, considering Sage a sacred herb, there’s little thing this plant cannot do to help our health.

Caution!

Sage is a universal medicinal herb but it should not be used by:

  • pregnant women
  • nursing
  • epileptics

Aromatherapy is an ancient art of using essential oils and it is known and used for centuries. Even the old Egyptians, Greeks, Indians, Chinese and Romans discovered its benefits. An interesting fact is that 5000 years ago Ancient Egyptians used essential oils to add them to hand creams and hair treatments. So, technically, we might call them the ”first aromatherapy people”.

Simplified, this is the alternative medicine form that uses concentrated essences made from different types of fruits, flowers, beneficial grasses and plants in general as a therapy. It is mostly applied by inhalation, skinning and sometimes by oral usage of the oils.

But this beautiful skill is not just that. This is the technique that observes human like a complete being, considering and nurturing all the levels of his being and doing: physical, emotional, mental and spiritual.

Aromatherapy is a way of life and a whole life process. 

One of the traditional ways of using essential oils in aromatherapy is their evaporation in diffusers. It is important to choose the right diffuser, that will suit your needs and your ambient. The usage of quality oils is crucial as well as the proper usage of a diffuser. There are lots of essential oil blends that can do wonders for your health. However, before you decide to mix them, you must do research and learn more about essential oils categories, properties and mixtures. We have done our ”homework” and want to share it with you:

3 Amazing Aromatherapy Oil Blends

1. Diffuser Blends

There are various beneficial combinations for diffuser blends recipes. We want to show you just a few, so we can encourage and inspire you to create your own combo.

5 drops Lavander 6 drops Rosemary 1 drop Cinnamon

4 drops Rosewater 1 drop Peppermint 1 drop Jasmine

1 drop Ylag Ylang 3 drops Lavender 3 drops Sweet Orange

1 drop Roman chamomile 5 drops Lime

3 drops Melissa

2 drops Grapefruit

3 drops Frankincense

2. Inhaler Blends

If you are away from your home or cannot use a diffuser for any reason, these blends are a great substitute. They are discrete and portable. There are various types of inhaler blends, and here are the ones that help in different situations and that we have picked out for you.

Energize  Focus

4 drops Lemon Essential Oil 4 drops Rosemary Essential Oil

4 drops Grapefruit Essential Oil 8 drops Grapefruit Essential Oil

4 drops Hemlock Spruce Essential Oil 3 drops Cypress Essential Oil

3 drops Peppermint Essential Oil

Nausea

5 drops Lemon Essential Oil

8 drops Ginger Essential Oil

2 drops Cardamom Essential Oil

3.Memory and Concentration Blends

These mixtures are welcome anytime, anywhere. Good memory and concentration are something we all need so we can get the most of our days. Aromatherapy is the right path to follow and these essential oils are its faithful allies. Together they can boost our brains and pave the way for our quality lives.

3 drops Lemon                     2 drops Rosemary                    2 drops Lemon

2 drops Peppermint            1 drop Basil                                3 drops Rosemary

2 drops Cypress

We hope you will find these blends useful and that you will feel inspired to create some more mixtures because the right combination of elements can delight all your senses. Aromatherapy methods are magical when you know how to properly use them, but before you embark on this journey, inform yourself about all possible side effects, especially if you’re expecting a baby because pregnant women are only allowed to use some mixtures of essential oils.

We are very proud to introduce processes of this multi-beneficial product. The main benefits of lemon balm oil are already explained here – Top 5 Benefits of Using Melissa Essential Oil and in this article, we want to highlight the very own process of growing and producing Melissa Essential Oil. Let’s recapitulate some basic info about this plant.

Melissa Officinalis (sci. name), is a very useful plant due to the essential oil obtained by distillation of its leaves. The name Melissa is actually taken from the Greek word for ”Honey Bee”. Other popular names are Balm mint, sweet Melissa, lemon balm, sweet Mary, dropsy plant, English balm, garden balm, balm mint, common balm.

It belongs to the mint family (Labiatae Family) and it grows in Western Asia, North Africa but mostly in the Mediterranean region and Southern Europe (Bulgaria). Due to its wide beneficial use, it is distributed throughout the whole world and getting more and more popular. At first, when introduced in the USA, it was only cultivated for the dried herb. It has been used for centuries, since the Middle Ages.

Melissa Oil growing and production

The same plant has a distinct fragrant lemon scent and taste. It is a spreading herb with a short root-stock. The top of the plant cannot live during the winter, but the root is more sinewy. Melissa’s stems are square and branching, and they can grow 30-60 cm. Leaves are very pretty, they are heart-shaped, and usually 30-50 mm long, shiny on the top, deeply veined and wrinkled. Lemon balm flower is either white, yellow or pale blue. This amazing plant grows best in alluvial soil, excess water is harmful, while yields diminish in light and dry soils.

When it comes to essential oil supply, Melissa Oil is often sold as being diluted or as a blend of lemongrass and citronella oils. Pure Melissa oil has its own unique properties and aroma. The true oil high cost is justified due to its hard production, manual labor involved and of course, its unique benefits and uses. It needs around 3.5 to 7.5 tons of plant material to produce just 1 pound of essential oil. The final product of this herb, which is very sweet-smelling is a pale yellow liquid with lemon freshly aroma. If you see somewhere that this oil is selling at very low prices, it means that it is not real Lemon balm oil, that is, is badly produced and doesn’t have the main beneficial properties this oil needs to have.

As such the only and true Melissa is an expensive but multi-beneficial oil and if you decide to buy it, don’t settle on cheap tricks but rather decide to buy it at proven distribution chains. With that in mind, you can taste our own pure Melissa oil and be sure that you get the highest possible quality.

One of the most popular and healing plants is certainly the lavender. It has been used on multiple occasions for centuries and there is practically no home where lavender is not represented. People all over the world use it for its relaxing and therapeutic effects. It is even known for treating neurological problems, such as stress, anxiety or insomnia. The most practical use of this amazing purple plant is its essential oil. One of the reasons, besides its properties, is that this essential oil is one of the safest ones, meaning that it has the less possible contra effects on our organism. Parents are using this oil to treat small scrapes and cuts on their kids, it is very safe for them to use this essential oil.

Lavender essential oil is usually obtained from flowers, and they have a very distinct odor. Traditionally, it has been used for perfume making. Today, the oil is found in various forms, such as essential oil, lotion, soap. It is also highly appreciated in aromatherapy and many preparations have lavender oil in its composition. This unique oil is perfectly combined with other essential oils, such as sage, cedar, nutmeg.

Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil

The health effects of the oil imply its ability to relieve pain, nervousness, tension, anxiety, nourish skin and hair and even act as a natural repellant. Here are some of the best-known benefits of this amazing plant’s oil:

1.Central nervous system

Lavender Essential oil has a calming scent that makes it great for anxiety and mood. In addition to the relaxation of the organism, it is excellent for migraine problems, headaches, depression, nervous tension and emotional stress.

2. Insomnia

Lavender is recommended as an alternative remedy for insomnia since it acts on the autonomic nervous system. The oil can be poured onto the pillow, which will further alleviate the body, or immediately inhale a few drops before sleeping.

3. It relieves pain

Such as muscle cramps, rheumatism, lumbago, arthritis. It’s acting anti-inflammatory and soothing, eliminating pain and stiffness. Massage with the lavender oil also relieves muscle and bone pain. The essential oil is diluted in body milk or some basic oil and has been used for massage.

4. Respiratory problems

Effectively eliminates respiratory infections, flu, asthma, sinusitis, laryngitis, bronchitis and tonsillitis, pain and inflammation in the oral cavity. The oil can be inhaled. Inhalation can be dry or damp. In dry inhalation, 2-3 drops of essential oil of lavender are applied to the cotton wool and inhaled for several minutes, while wet inhalation is applied with boiling water in which a few drops of oil are accumulated.

5. Immunity

Antibacterial and antiviral properties of lavender oil simply make it an excellent ally against various diseases.

6. Digestive tract

Internal use of essential oil of lavender stimulates the digestion of food, increases the secretion of gastric juices. It also relieves stomach pain, diarrhea, and nausea.

7. Skin Care

Lavender oil is well known for its antiseptic and antifungal effects. That’s why it is used to treat problems such as psoriasis, eczema and atopic or seborrheic dermatitis. It is also excellent in the treatment of dry, dehydrated skin, prone to borax. A couple of drops added to your day or night cream will be perfect. Your skin will be grateful to you.

Based on the experience of dermatologists and aromatherapists, it is the most appreciated oil for the treatment of skin which is prone to acne. Acne most commonly occurs when the sebum cannot be adequately excreted from the gland on the face, leading to increased secretion of the same and to frequent infections. All this makes a vicious circle of irritation, infections, inflammatory and painful processes on the face. The essential oil inhibits a bacteria that causes infection which destroys them, helping to regulate sebum and prevents the onset of scars when acne begins to retreat. By adding the oil to your lotion or cream, there will be visible improvements on the skin.

8. Hair Care

Lavender oil has proven to be very helpful in resolving hair loss and alopecia problems. By massaging the scalp, dandruff gets removed and hair growth is stimulated. It can be added to a hair shampoo or a conditioner for better care.

9. Repellant

Last, but not least, the oil is known as an excellent repellent, it is good in preventing the stings and biting of insects. It is also used to protect wardrobe cabinets. If it comes to stinging, this oil is the only oil that can be directly applied to the skin in an unbreakable form. The oil will exhibit anti-inflammatory effects and will reduce redness, pain and itching.

As with most essential oils, Lavender should not be used by pregnant women, nurses, diabetics and people allergic to it.